Salt Associates, LLCPrivacy Policy (updated 5/24/2018)

Salt Associates, LLC does not use your private information without your consent.  This privacy policy (our “Privacy Policy”) is for users of our website, blog, or app.  It is designed so users can understand how their Personally Identifiable Information may be collected and used.  Personally Identifiable Information is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, disclose, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

What personal information do we collect from the people who visit our blog, website, or app?

When registering on our website, blog, or app you may be asked to enter your name, email address, company or other details to help you with your experience on our website.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our blog or fill out a contact form on our Website or app.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you sign up for our blog, surf the website, use the app, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding our products and services.
  • To follow up with your email or phone inquiries.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow cookies) that enables the Website’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, cookies are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, it won’t affect your experience.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website. Occasionally we may direct you to another party’s website.  In that case we are not responsible for another website’s privacy practices.

Social shares (LinkedIn, Twitter)

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Comments

We use Disqus Comments widget at our website for you to be able to comment at our webpages using Disqus commenting system. Disqus may collect information about you when you register for and use the Service. Such information may include “Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that identifies you as an individual, such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address, telephone number, username or account ID, and “Non-Personally Identifiable Information” which means information that does not identify you as an individual. Non-Personally Identifiable Information may include, but is not limited to, information about your browser, your IP address, device ID, what pages you visit on our Partner Sites, which website you came from, what advertisements you clicked on, whether on our Partner Websites, the Service or other third party websites, and other information about your online activity that does not identify you as an individual, in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://help.disqus.com/terms-and-policies/disqus-privacy-policy

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly what information is being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on our homepage.
  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
    • On our Privacy Policy Page
  • Can change your personal information:
    • By emailing us
    • By calling us

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

No Information Collected from Children:

We will never knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws.

Fair Information Practices Principles

The Fair Information Practices Principles are a set of guidelines established by the Federal Communications Commission.  These principles are widely-accepted concepts to protect private information in the electronic marketplace.   Salt Associates, LLC endeavors to adhere to these Principles.

In order to comport with Fair Information Practices Principles we will take the following responsive action if a data breach occurs:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days, and via on-site notification within 1 business day.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@saltassociates.biz and we will promptly remove you from whichever type of correspondence you identify or all correspondence if you prefer.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

SALT Associates, LLC
106 Lafayette St., Suite 3
Yarmouth, ME 04096
info@saltassociates.biz
866-846-7258
Last Edited on 2018-04-20